Pages Navigation Menu

Angling Trust Wessex Region Marine

Wessex Boat 2014

AT WESSEX BOAT CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 REPORT

Saturday 26th July and the 35 anglers aboard 4 boats departed from Langstone Harbour just before 0-800 hrs for the 2014 AT Wessex Boat Championship. Ideal conditions afloat with light winds and dry hot sunny weather, but how would the fishing be?

All the boats started on a rocky bank targeting Bream and Wrasse. Bream made an early showing but also many Smoothound to the small baits and light rigs. Of surprise and certainly good that there were no size limits, Martin Bobbett opened his day with one of the smallest conger eels that most on the boat had ever seen, max weight of half a pound, he did follow it later with a more respectable conger of about 10 pounds, good points and the only 2 congers seen on Predator.

A move offshore for Smoothound proved a struggle with only a couple being caught plus a few dogfish so most boats moved back in shore on broken ground where more Bream were had and some Wrasse with one or two of other species being caught.

List of species caught between each boat included Bream, Conger Eel, Dogfish, Mackerel, Pollock, Pouting, Scad, Undulate & Thornback Rays, Smoothound, and Wrasse.

After the fishing it was to Eastney Cruising Association club house where a beer could be had while waiting for the presentation and time for a chance to chat about the day and what could have been and should have been caught.

With all scores sorted all boats were very close but Laurie New, skipper of Predator, came out on top with an average score of 77.28 and was awarded a plaque for Top Boat for the Championship.

The optional pool for most species was won by Steve Batchelor with 8 which is now 2 years running.

Individually, out of the 4 boat winners it was Steve Batchelor who came top on count back with 150 points so winning the £200 first prize, Personal Members trophy, plus taking the Champion of Champions Trophy representing Lymington and Dist SAC. This makes it 2 years running Steve has achieved the double!

Steve fished aboard Ross Burnett’s boat Dawn Venture

Runner up with 105 points and collecting the £100 prize was Richard Day (Warren Boat AC). He also took the runner up trophy for Personal Member and Champion of Champion.

The other 2 boat winners were Ray Barron on 102 points and Ray Ashby on 81 points, both collecting £50.

From 5th down to 15th were called out in turn to select a prize from the prize table.

The fishing proved hard as has been the case from all ports this year compared to previous years but a good day I think was had by all even if the fish did not come to their rod in the required numbers.

Kim Bowden closed the proceedings by thanking all for taking part in the Championship and hope to see them again next year to see if we can stop Steve Batchelor from making it 3 in a row.

Fighting for the Future of your Fishing

ANGLING TRUST WESSEX BOAT CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
FINAL NAME CLUB CLUB BOAT MAX INDIVIDUAL %
POSN CHAMP SCORE SCORE
1 Steve Batchelor Lymington and District AC Y 150 150 100.00%
2 Richard Day Warren Boat Angling Y 105 105 100.00%
3 Ray Barron Individual Boat Angling Club Y 102 102 100.00%
4 Ray Ashby Christchurch and District SAC Y 81 81 100.00%
5 Alan Johansen Albion SFC Y 102 100 98.04%
6 Perry Dack 81 78 96.30%
7 Cliff Newbold Portsmouth Dockyard Y 105 97 92.38%
8 Gill Thompson Individual Boat Angling Club Y 81 74 91.36%
9 Martin Bobbett 105 95 90.48%
10 Mark Steward Fareham Sea Angling Club Y 81 73 90.12%
11 Marcus Wuest 102 91 89.22%
12 Alan Painter 102 87 85.29%
13 Mike Lelliott 102 86 84.31%
14 Uwe Brown 102 85 83.33%
15 Colin Searles Hamble Angling Club Y 150 123 82.00%
16 Rodney Parker Fareham Sea Angling Club Y 81 61 75.31%
17 Alan Bird 105 79 75.24%
18 Barrie Senior 81 60 74.07%
19 Kim Bowden Eastney Crusing Association Y 105 75 71.43%
20 Dave Oliver 105 75 71.43%
21 Steve Daley Salisbury Anchor Y 81 56 69.14%
22 Dick Prosser Eastney Crusing Association Y 105 70 66.67%
23 Dave Smith 81 50 61.73%
24 Keith Trim Albion SFC Y 150 71 47.33%
25 Steph Baker 150 63 42.00%
26 Derek Smith Lymington and District Y 105 43 40.95%
27 Vernon Allen Poole Dolphins 102 35 34.31%
28 Rod Giles Warren Boat Angling Club Y 150 45 30.00%
29 Tony Sherwood 102 30 29.41%
30 Keith Scaggs 102 28 27.45%
31 Jan Dalziel 150 33 22.00%
32 Peter VanAllen 150 28 18.67%
33 Brian Browning Salisbury Anchor Y 150 26 17.33%
34 Ady Cox Portsmouth Dockyard Y 105 17 16.19%
35 J Masson Gosport and District Angling Club Y 150 8 5.33%
36 Pete Bailey DNF 0 0.00%

Langstone boat champs 2014Conger Martin Bobbett